2020 Officers; NYS Candidate Endorsements

VID Elects 2020 Officers; NYS Candidate Endorsements at January 9th Meeting.

Full Meeting Minutes Here

David Siffert opened the 2020 Officers; NYS Candidate Endorsements meeting with a discussion about how to handle endorsing civil judge candidates in light of the fact that the County’s panel will not report out approved judges until the day after our February meeting.  He suggested three options:

  • One, to hold a special meeting on the Tuesday after the regular meeting to address the endorsements.
  • Two, to leave the endorsements to the Executive Committee.
  • And three, to hold an extra long meeting on the normal date, February 13. and allow Exec to re-endorse for any candidate the club endorses but who does not get reported out of the panel

It was agreed to hold a special meeting on Tuesday, February 18th.

As petitioning has already started and we have not endorsed, he advised the members that there were petitions present and could be signed.  He also brought everyone’s attention to a demonstration at Judson Church on January 16th to protest the deportation of Jean Montreville, a member of the church.  He also noted problems in the use of new BMD’s in the election, and their vulnerability to hacking.  Lastly, he promoted a demonstration in Albany on the 21st, to stop the use of solitary confinement and support taxing the rich instead of slashing social programs.

VID 2020 Officer Elections

David outlined the election rules for Judicial Delegates, and their duties, and an election was held.  The delegates were:  Jonathan Geballe (30 votes). Alison Greenberg (30), Ed Yutkowitz (29), Rick Braun (27), and Allison Stowell (27).  The Alternate Delegates were Irene Kaufman (26), Linda Jacobson (25), Karla Moskowitz (24), Lauren Esposito (23), and Kathy Slawinski (22).  Three other candidates – Lois Rakoff, Judith Jacobson, and Kelly Grace Price received fewer votes.

The election of VID Treasurer was next, with Mar Fitzgerald winning with the Secretary casting one unanimous vote in acclamation.

Kathy Slawinski won the Recording Secretary position by acclamation with one unanimous vote.

And the two Corresponding Secretaries were won by Jonathan Geballe and Ed Yutkowitz unanimously by acclamation.

Last was the election of the Executive Committee.   The winners were Lois Rakoff, Susan Gottesman, Frieda Bradlow, David Saperstein, Nancy Shamban, Linda Jacobson, Nadine Hoffmann, Lauren Esposito, Nat Johnson, Keen Berger, Erik Bottcher, Melissa Carty, Patricia Laraia, Alec Pruchnicki, and Patrick Doherty.

NYS Candidate Endorsements

 Assemblymember Deborah Glick opened her presentation by wishing everyone a happy new year and thanking everyone for supporting impeachment.  She asked for the club’s endorsement, touting bills for the Reproductive Health Act, banning conversion therapy, protecting artists living in lofts, and an annual donation of $5 million to the Humane Society.  She also spoke of a state education discipline bill and the “gig economy” bill.  After Q & A, she was endorsed by 31 votes to 5 “no endorsement” votes.

New York State Senator Brad Hoylman made his presentation, opening by saying VID was his home club, and it was a pleasure and an honor to be our State Senator for many years.  He spoke of his advocacy for voting reforms and Automatic Voter Registration, LGBTQ rights, battling child sexual abuse, removing dangerous chemicals from the environment, and banning ghost guns and robocalls.  He’s also taken the lead on tax equity, and passed legislation to require Trump release five years of his tax returns (in litigation), lead on tax equity, including carrying a pied-a-terre tax bill, and passed legislation to require affordable housing, and new tenant protection laws.  After Q & A, he won endorsement by 38 votes to one “no endorsement” vote.

Rachel Lavine, State Committeewoman gave her remarks, opening by saying she was a Warren delegate and had petitions to be signed.  She spoke of her history as a founding member of the progressive caucus in the State Committee, and the progress of the committee in leaving machine control.  The caucus proposals include a moratorium on fracking, marijuana reform, transgender rights, gender inclusive language, a minimum wage for farmworkers, ousting the IDC, and ethics.  She also mentioned the sexual harassment accusations against Jeff Klein.

Ben Yee, State Committeeman, now gave a capsulized version of his time on the committee.  It’s his third term and he’s written six resolutions which all passed, making him the most successful in that respect.  He spoke about promoting transparency and successfully getting bylaws and officers on the NY State website.  He also told of his resolution on how to choose DNC members, ethics reform for the State Committee, and efforts on handling sexual harassment.

After Q & A and discussion, both Rachel and Ben were endorsed by a vote of 36 in favor and 2 “no endorsement”.

District Leader Report

District Leader Jen Hoppe now gave her report.  She spoke of how she and Vittoria from DID had formed a progressive caucus in the County Committee and they were very opposed to the Chair being a lobbyist.  She spoke of how she and Melissa Carty were supporting Elizabeth Warren, and had a discussion about the Warren rally.

Committee Reports

David Siffert reported for the Animal Advocacy Committee, citing that Carlina Rivera and Corey Johnson had helped pass a suite of animal welfare bills with Erik Bottcher’s help, and the problem of city shelters not allowing pets.

Tony Hoffmann spoke for the Campaign Committee, reminding us that petitioning starts February 25 for Congress, State Senate, State Assembly, State Committee, Judicial Delegate, and Civil Court on the Congressional level.  He said he would inform members when to pick up petitions.  The Kickoff Breakfast will be February 29th at the clubhouse.

Tony also reported for the Out-of-District Elections Committee, saying they will be meeting to decide who to support, and getting other clubs and organizations involved.  He spoke of the difficulties in campaigning with this year’s demographics, requiring hiring two buses.  David noted the next meeting would be on January 11, followed by a clubhouse cleanup.

Rachel Lavine volunteered that there will be bakeoffs with volunteers to explain Ranked Choice Voting.  David solicited volunteers for the Gala Committee.

Mar Fitzgerald, of the Education Committee, said lots of things were in the works, with some resolutions coming.  She wants to meet at the end of the month.

Deb Sherman, of the Gun Reform Committee, said that Nick Smith, a Jumaane staffer, will speak on a more holistic approach to gun reform at a future meeting.  They want to raise awareness and funds for violence “interrupters”, and there will be two resolutions on ghost guns to include “80% receivers”, which are undetectable by metal detectors.

New Business

Katharine Wolpe spoke of an action on the 10th in front of the closed Nativity Church, sold for luxury housing–to protest luxury housing and instead promote affordable and senior housing.  Also, there will be an event on the 26th, an Evening of Interfaith Recitation and Music, involving thirteen different religious institutions.

David now synopsized the month’s events:

January 10, Nativity Church demo
January 16, the Judson Church demo
January 21, the Albany HALT/Solitary demo
January 22, DID will be hosting a forum on the Presidential candidates at the Gibney Dance School.

He reminded us that there were Elizabeth Warren, Andrew Young, and Amy Klobuchar petitions present.  Rachel said she will be petitioning at Abingdon Square for Elizabeth, and Cam Krause said he will have Andrew Yang’s petitions.

The meeting was adjourned.

 

 

Thanks to Our True Blue Supporters

VID’s True Blue Supporters Highlighted Our 62nd Annual Awards

Cincopa WordPress plugin

Among many illustrious attendees were Congressmember Carolyn Maloney, Comptroller Scott Stringer, Borough President Gale Brewer, Senators Brad Hoylman and Robert Jackson, Assemblymember Deborah Glick, and Councilmember Carlina Rivera.  Of course, we owe a special thank-you to our awardees: our incredible Speaker and Councilmember Corey Johnson, grassroots allstars True Blue NY and No IDC NY, and VID legend Frieda Bradlow.  Lastly, we need to thank the Gala Committee — Sara Kimbell, Elissa Stein, Nadine Hoffmann, Tony Hoffmann, Lois Rakoff, Nancy Shamban, and Jen Hoppe.  The BIGGEST thanks go to Sara Kimbell and Elissa Stein, the Gala Co-Chairs — the amount of work they did was jaw-dropping, and they managed to make an incredible event go off without a hitch.  And we haven’t forgotten our long list of sponsors.

Special Guest David Daley – June 8th

Our special guest David Daley, author of RatF**ked: The True Story Behind the Secret Plan to Steal America’s Democracy to appear at our June 8th General Meeting.

Special Guest David DaleyHighlighting the next General Membership Meeting will be special guest David Daley and his New Yorker reviewed book:

Today, when party functionaries draw district lines, they have at their disposal detailed census results, precinct-level voter tallies, and a cloud’s worth of consumer choices. The result, David Daley argues in “Ratf**ked: The True Story Behind the Secret Plan to Steal America’s Democracy” (Liveright), is a system so rigged that it hardly matters anymore who’s running for office.  , June 27, 2016.

 The General Membership Meeting will be held on Thursday, June 8th, 6:30 pm at St. John’s Lutheran Church, 83 Christopher St.  Mr. Daley will be presented at 7:00 pm followed by Committee Reports and a special election for an Executive Committee open seat.

Here’s the meeting’s full agenda:

  1.  President’s Report – Erik Coler
    2.  Elected Officials

    3.  District Leaders

4.  7pm SPECIAL GUEST SPEAKER:   David Daley

Author of RatF**ked: The True Story Behind the Secret Plan to Steal America’s Democracy
Discussion: An alarming study of the GOP’s redrawing of the American political map across the country and how to win back the country.

5.  Committee Reports

Voter Reform Committee – Laurie Hardjowirogo

Environmental Committee – Nat Johnson

Gala Committee – Nadine Hoffmann / Nancy Shambam

Campaign Committee – Tony Hoffmann & Laurie Hardjowirogo

Affordable Housing – Erik Coler

  1.  Special Election for Executive Committee Open Seat
    A member of the Executive Committee has stepped down because he has moved out of New York City and no longer have the time to serve on the committee. We will be holding a special to determine a member of the Executive Committee.
  2.  New Business
  3.  Adjournment

RULES FOR SPECIAL ELECTION OF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • 3 Minutes speaking time per candidate
  • The highest vote-getter will be the winner

Endorsement Meeting April 13th

Endorsement Meeting_MembersGeneral Membership & Endorsement Meeting

Thursday, April 13th, 6:30 pm
St. John’s Lutheran Church
83 Christopher St.

1.  President’s Report
2.  Elected Officials
3.  District Leaders
4.  Committee Reports

  •    Voter Reform Committee – Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Environmental Committee – Nat Johnson
  •    Gala Committee – Nadine Hoffmann / Nancy Shamban
  •    Campaign Committee – Tony Hoffmann & Laurie Hardjowirogo
  •    Affordable Housing – Erik Coler

5. Endorsement of City Council & District Leaders
    City Council District 1
    City Council District 2
    City Council District 3
    __________________
    District Leaders – 66th AD, Part A

6.  New Business
7.  Adjournment

—–

RULES FOR ENDORSEMENTS OF CANDIDATES

Each City Council Race will be provided with 15 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

Each District Leader Race will be provided with 10 mins of total discussion.
– One minute per person to speak in favor of voting in favor of a candidate, against a candidate, or no endorsement for the race as a whole.

*Simple majority of all votes cast is the winner.  If no winner top two have a runoff. On second vote If nobody has a majority, or if no endorsement has a majority, then no endorsement is the position of the club.