Endorsements 2021

VID endorses candidates and ballot proposals in all national, state, and local elections. In accordance with our Constitution, a candidate or ballot proposal must receive a majority vote in order to receive a VID endorsement. 

Members assume voting privileges after 90 days of membership in good standing. Dues for renewal of membership shall be payable as of the date of expiration of the membership period, except that a member shall be allowed 30 days for such payment, and that during these 30 days the member remains in good standing.

A member in default of dues for one year or less may cure this default by paying both overdue and current dues, and on such payment the member shall regain all rights and privileges of membership.

The 2021 Candidate Questionnaire

Endorsements 2021 Calendar:

December 10 – At our December General Membership Meeting, VID heard from candidates in City Council Districts 1, 2, and 3, and we endorsed in all three races.  Click the names below to see responses to the VID Questionnaire:

Council District 1:

Gigi Li
Jenny Low
Maud Maron
Christopher Marte – VID Endorsed
Dennis Mihalsky
Denny Salas
Tiffany Winbush

Council District 2:

Carlina Rivera – VID Endorsed

Council District 3:

Erik BottcherVID Endorsed
Phelan-Dante Fitzpatrick
Marni Halasa
Aleta LaFargue
Leslie Boghosian Murphy
Arthur Schwartz

December 13  co-hosted virtual Lower Manhattan District Attorney Forum on Sunday, December 13th, at 2pm. VID’s voted No Endorsement in the Manhattan District Attorney race for now. The club will revisit an endorsement in the coming months.

Click the names below to see candidate responses to the VID Questionnaire:

Manhattan District Attorney Candidates

Tahanie Aboushi
Alvin Bragg  VID Endorsed
Liz Crotty
Diana Florence
Lucy Lang
Janos Marton
Eliza Orlins
Dan Quart
Tali Farhadian Weinstein

January 10th, at 2pm, we co-hosted a virtual Lower Manhattan Comptroller and Borough President Candidates Forum, but we did not be endorsing on that date. 

NYC Comptroller Candidates

Brian Benjamin 
Brad Lander  – VID Endorsed
Kevin Parker
David Weprin

Manhattan Borough President Candidates

Lindsey Boylan 
Elizabeth Caputo
Brad HoylmanVID Endorsed
Benjamin Kallos
Mark Levine
Kim Watkins 

January 14 th – At our January General Membership Meeting on Thursday, January 14th, at 6:30pm, endorsed Comptroller and Borough President Candidates above. 

February 6th – Saturday, Feb. 6th 12:00N: VID Public Advocate Candidate Forum Join Here

Theo Chino 
Gwen Goodwin
Anthony Herbert
Jumaane Williams – VID Endorsed

February 6th – Saturday, Feb 6th at 3:30pm VID Endorsing for District Attorney & Public Advocate.  VID members can remain on the Zoom to vote in the endorsement session.

February 7th – On Sunday, February 7th, at 2pm, VID co-hosting a Downtown Clubs Mayoral Candidates Forum Register.  And again VID will not be endorsing on that date. 

Mayoral Candidates
Eric Adams
John Catsimatidis
Art Chang
Kevin Coenen
Shaun Donovan
Cleopatra Fitzgerald 
Aaron Foldenhauer
Kathryn Garcia
Zach Iscol
Max Kaplan 
Abbey Laurel-Smith
Carlos Menchaca
Ray McGuire
Dianne Morales
William Pepitone
Paperboy Prince
Julia Qing Reaves
Curtis Sliwa
Scott Stringer VID-Endorsed
Loree Sutton
Joycelyn Taylor
Maya Wiley
Andrew Yang

February 11th – February General Membership Meeting on Thursday, February 11th, at 6:30pm, we will be endorsing for Mayor, District Leaders, Civil Court Judge, Judicial Delegates, and Alternate Judicial Delegate Candidates. Virtual link TBA.

 

District Leader Candidates

Female District Leader:  Jennifer Hoppe – VID Endorsed
Male District Leader:  No Endorsement 

Civil Court Judge Candidates

George Barr – County-Wide
Eugene Deronn Bowen – County-Wide – VID Endorsed
Kim Parker – County Wide  VID Endorsed
Jeffrey Zellan – County Wide

Christopher Chin – District 2  VID Endorsed
Edward Irizarry – District 2
Betty Lugo – District 2
George Santana – District 2
Second Civil Court District 2 Seat – No Endorsement

Harold E. Bahr III
Hasa Kingo
Terrence McCormick

Judicial Delegates & Alternates

Rick Braun – Delegate
Lauren Esposito – Delegate
Linda Jacobson – Delegate
Irene Kaufman – Delegate
Karla Moskowitz – Delegate

Cristy Dwyer – Alternate
Judith Jacobson – Alternate
Ann Kjelberg – Alternate
Daniel Palmisano – Alternate
Ed Yutkowitz – Alternate